Search
Advertisement
State Bank of India
State Bank of India

State Bank of India (SBIN) Share Price

  • Sector: Banks (Large Cap)
  • Volume: 41,70,806
Jul 02, 2026
  • NSE
  • BSE
Share
  • Whatsapp
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
1,053.60
6.20 (0.59%)
1,046.00Low
Today’s Performance
1,059.80High
786.55Low
52 Week’s Performance
1,234.70High

bt_logoStock Performance

  • 1 Day0.87%
  • 1 Week1.24%
  • 1 Month9.78%
  • 3 Months2.91%
  • 6 Months6.36%
  • 1 Year27.68%
  • 3 Years21.40%
  • 5 Years20.03%

bt_logoCompany Stories

Ram Mandir donation scam: SBI flagged cash-counting staff 3 months before arrestsThe issue gained national attention after a Special Investigation Team (SIT), constituted by the Uttar Pradesh government on June 13 at the Trust's request, uncovered irregularities in the handling of cash and valuables during a preliminary inquiryayodhya ram temple donation drop under police investigation bank records cctv check

BT TV

bt_logoAbout St Bk of India

State Bank of India (SBI) is one of India’s biggest state-owned financial institutions. The bank is headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Apart from being one of the biggest, SBI is also one of India’s oldest commercial banks in the country.  SBI has a rich history that can be traced back over two hundred years during the time of the British Raj. The story of SBI began with the erstwhile Bank of Calcutta which had been set up all the way back in 1806. Decades later in the 1840s, two more similar banks - the Bank of Madras and the Bank of Bombay - were also set up. The three banks together were also known as the Presidency Banks. However, in 1921, as per government directions, the Bank of Madras, the Bank of Bombay and the Bank of Calcutta were all amalgamated to establish the Imperial Bank of India. Eight years after India got its independence from the British, the Indian government passed the State Bank of India Act of 1955. In July of that year, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) got its hands on the Imperial Bank of India. In the same year, the Imperial Bank of India was rechristened as the State Bank of India and SBI as its known today came into being. The bank would continue to grow over the next four decades as it acquired several regional banks. 1993 was significant for SBI as it launched its Initial Public Offer (IPO) in that year. 2008 was another important year for SBI as the Indian government took control of RBI’s stake in SBI. In the same year, SBI initiated a plan to merge all its associate banks with itself to become one single large bank. 2017 was another big year for SBI as it underwent the largest consolidation exercise in the history of Indian banking. Several associate banks such as State Bank of Bikaner and Jaipur (SBBJ), State Bank of Mysore (SBM), State Bank of Travancore (SBT), State Bank of Patiala (SBP), State Bank of Hyderabad (SBH) and Bharatiya Mahila Bank (BMB) were amalgamated with the SBI. In 2020, SBI acquired a 48 per cent stake in the financially unstable YES Bank. As of March 2023, SBI serves over 45 crore customers through its vast network of over 22,000 branches, 62617 ATMs/ADWMs and 71,968 BC (business correspondent) outlets. SBI operates globally across time zones through 229 offices in 31 foreign countries.

Products and services 

Being one of the largest banking institutions in India, SBI is capable of providing multiple banking services and products. Saving accounts, current accounts, debit cards, credit cards and loans are some of the banking products offered by SBI. SBI’s customer base includes not just individuals but businesses of all sizes, institutional customers etc. SBI also provides a whole host of corporate banking services. Recently, SBI has introduced a bunch of new innovative digital products such as the YONO App. This app helps customers in accessing multiple banking and lifestyle services with ease through their smartphones. Payment and collection of taxes, pension payments and utility bill payments are some of the government-related transitions that SBI facilitates. SBI also operates multiple subsidiaries such as SBI General Insurance, SBI Life Insurance, SBI Mutual Fund, SBI Card, etc.

Listing 

SBI is listed on BSE, NSE, Madras Stock Exchange, Calcutta Stock Exchange etc. SBI is a part of multiple indices like Nifty 50, Nifty 500, S&P BSE Sensex 50 etc.  

  • CSS
    Challa Sreenivasulu SettyChairman & Managing Director
  • AKT
    Ashwini Kumar TewariManaging Director
  • R
    RAVIRANJANManaging Director
  • RAKS
    Rana Ashutosh Kumar SinghManaging Director
  • RMRA
    Rama Mohan Rao AmaraManaging Director
  • SG
    Swati GuptaNon Executive Director
  • AK
    Ajay KumarNon Executive Director
  • AND
    ARUNA NITIN DAKCS / Compliance Officer / General Manager
  • SL
    Sanjay LohiyaDirector
  • SNS
    Sandeep Natwarlal ShahDirector (Shareholder)
  • SS
    Sandhya ShekharDirector (Shareholder)
  • KA
    K.R. AshokDirector (Shareholder)
  • KRD
    Khurshed Rustom DordiDirector (Shareholder)

bt_logoFAQs

What was State Bank of India share price previously?
State Bank of India share price was up by 0.59% from the previous closing price of ₹1,047.40.
Who are peers of State Bank of India?
The peers of State Bank of India are HDFC Bank Ltd, ICICI Bank Ltd, Axis Bank Ltd, Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd, Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India, Punjab National Bank.
Who is/are the promoter/promoters of State Bank of India?
The promotor/promotors of State Bank of India are Challa Sreenivasulu Setty, Ashwini Kumar Tewari, RAVIRANJAN, Rana Ashutosh Kumar Singh, Rama Mohan Rao Amara, Swati Gupta, Ajay Kumar, ARUNA NITIN DAK, Sanjay Lohiya, Sandeep Natwarlal Shah, Sandhya Shekhar, K.R. Ashok, Khurshed Rustom Dordi.
What has been 52-week high of State Bank of India stocks?
The highest price of State Bank of India stock is ₹1,234.70 in the last 52-week.
What is the share price of State Bank of India (SBIN) today on NSE?
As on Jul 02, 2026 State Bank of India (SBIN)’s share price on NSE is Rs 1053.6
What is the market cap of State Bank of India (SBIN)?
The current market capitalisation of State Bank of India (SBIN) is 9,66,814.89 crores
What is State Bank of India Share symbol?
The symbol of State Bank of India is SBIN.
What is the PE ratio of State Bank of India (SBIN)?
The current PE ratio of State Bank of India (SBIN) is 11.15.
What is the PB ratio of State Bank of India (SBIN)?
The current PB ratio of State Bank of India (SBIN) is 1.72.
Today’s High & Low share prices of State Bank of India (SBIN) on NSE?
Today, the share price of State Bank of India (SBIN) on NSE touched a high of Rs 1059.8 and a low of Rs 1046
What price did State Bank of India (SBIN) shares open on the NSE today?
On NSE, the share price of State Bank of India (SBIN) opened at Rs 1050.9
What is the 52-week high of State Bank of India (SBIN)?
The 52-week high price of State Bank of India (SBIN) is Rs 1,234.70
What is the 52-week low of State Bank of India (SBIN)?
The 52-week low price of State Bank of India (SBIN) is Rs 786.55

DATA SOURCES: Corporate data, historical price & volume data published on this website have been sourced from CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt. Ltd. BSE Quotes and NSE Quotes have been sourced from BSE Limited and NSE Data & Analytics Limited, respectively. All timestamps reflected here are in IST (Indian Standard Time). Stock Analysis section has been sourced from the mentioned partners.

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website, including the tools/ analysis, is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as-available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/ analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/ returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this website, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.