Search
Advertisement
'Fill a form for just being alive': Experts stunned at RBI's new EDF filing rule; here's why

'Fill a form for just being alive': Experts stunned at RBI's new EDF filing rule; here's why

As per this rule, service exporters are required to fill an Export Declaration Form (EDF) declaring the full value of their exports.

Business Today Desk
Business Today Desk
  • Updated Oct 6, 2026 12:40 PM IST
'Fill a form for just being alive': Experts stunned at RBI's new EDF filing rule; here's whyFor services other than software, the Authorised Dealer (AD) in the domestic tariff area is the specified authority.

The Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) new Foreign Exchange Management (Export and Import of Goods and Services) Regulations, 2026 came into effect on October 1, 2026. The rules impact freelancers, content creators, YouTubers, influencers, consultants, agencies and other service providers earning from international clients/entities.

Others who will be impacted by this rule are design, content, marketing, video, and animation studios; BPO/KPO and bookkeeping providers; individual freelancers using platforms such as Upwork, Fiverr and Toptal; educational/coaching/online-course providers with foreign students' and companies providing services to overseas group entities.

Advertisement

ALSO READ | 25 bps RBI repo rate hike could add ₹2.45 lakh to home loan interest over 25 years; here's the calculation

What is the new EDF rule? 

As per this rule, service exporters are required to fill an Export Declaration Form (EDF) declaring the full value of their exports. The EDF has to be filled with their AD bank through which the foreign payment is received within a duration of 30 days from the end of the month in which the service invoice was raised.

For example: An invoice raised in October 2026 would have an EDF filing deadline of November 30, 2026.

For services other than software, the Authorised Dealer (AD) in the domestic tariff area is the specified authority. The AD bank then enters the EDF details into Export Data Processing and Monitoring System (EDPMS) within 5 working days of receiving the declaration.

Advertisement

As per the RBI regulations, the full export value of services generally has to be realised and repatriated within 9 months from the invoice date.

MUST READ | RBI repo rate: Crisil says India Inc can absorb 50-bps rate hike as corporate balance sheets remain strong

What are experts saying?

Commenting on this announcement, Capitalmind Mutual Fund CEO Deepak Shenoy said, "This is the bureaucrats wet dream. Fill a form for just being alive."

Explaining its pitfalls, Amit Ranjan, the founder of technology venture JauntLabs, said that the new EDF filing rule involves more filings, banking coordination and claimed that it "seems targeted at freelancers, consultants, 1-3 member IT/dev shops, SMEs since the mid/large cos are already doing it for years".

Advertisement

According to Ranjan, this rule will add more friction to the business cycle as it will slow down exports, transactions, payments, and cash flows. He further wrote, "IMHO this looks motivated by the familiar Indian bureaucratic playbook - to catch the errant / dishonest 5%, punish the rest 95% as well. For every step forward, we take two steps backwards! Clearly reverse EODB at play!"

Professional trader and markets commentator Sandeep Singh Ahluwalia called the rule "very regressive", adding that the government should focus on making exports easier instead of "creating unnecessary hurdles". Ahluwalia further said, "For those of us who also service clients outside India, this adds a significant headache for no apparent reason. We should be making it easier for businesses not harder."

Advertisement

Gautam Pradhan, the co-founder of Earthmetry tagged RBI and wrote, "What is the point of this? Compliance is killing Indian businesses. Don't you want healthy dollars to come in instead of paying the moon to NRIs by squeezing tax payers? Is the FIRC and GST not enough?"

Does the new RBI rule apply only to payments received in US dollars? 

The EDF reporting requirement is not limited to the payments received in US dollars. It can apply irrespective of the foreign currency involved if the transaction qualifies as an export of services under FEMA.

Some respite

One EDF can cover all the service invoices raised during a month, regardless of the number of clients. If there is a delay in filing the EDF, the exporter can seek an extension from the bank by giving reasons. The bank may extend the deadline after considering whether those reasons are reasonable or not. Besides this, the EDF can be submitted on or before the date of the receipt of payment for services other than software.

Follow us on

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Business Today Desk
Business Today Desk

Business Today brings you the latest news, views and analysis from the world of finance, economy, markets, corporates, startups, tech, and the digital economy. You can find everything from breaking news to deep dives to immersive essays and more on a variety of subjects across all formats - online, magazine, television, data visualisation, et al.

Published on: Oct 6, 2026 12:40 PM IST